Vacate Conviction in Court
[…] Vacate Conviction in Court
Another Method to Vacate a Conviction Following a Failure to Appear and Entry of a Drivers License Forfeiture by David Winer
Most attorneys who practice traffic law are intimately familiar with a 2-1401 Motion to Vacate which is the favored method to remove a Bond Forfeiture conviction from a Defendant’s driving record following a failure to appear. However, the discretion of the prosecution to object on the basis of jurisdiction involving judgments that are more that two years old is a severe limitation. The operative statute 735 ILCS 5/2-1401, in section (c) in the Code of Civil Procedure states:
(c)……… The petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years.”
This language gives the prosecutor discretion to object and therefore the court will lack jurisdiction and the motion will not be heard. This can have devastating consequences and depending on the type of ticket it can forever bar a Defendant from obtaining any type of driving privileges.